1 in 4 Houston-area homes was built before 1978: what that means for painting (2026 data)

About 1 in 4 Houston-area single-family homes (26%, 488,101 of 1.87 million) was built before 1978, when lead-based paint was banned for consumer use, and 1 in 3 in Harris County. In those homes, paid painters who disturb paint must be EPA lead-safe certified, so ask about it in every quote.
How many Houston-area homes were built before 1978?
About 1 in 4. Of 1.87 million single-family homes with a known year built in the 2026 appraisal records for Harris, Fort Bend, Montgomery, Brazoria, Galveston and Liberty counties, 488,101 (26%) were built before 1978, the year lead-based paint was banned for consumer use. In Harris County it is 1 in 3.
When Houston-area homes were built
Share of single-family homes by decade built (gold bars: decades that are mostly or entirely before 1978).
The 2000s were the biggest building decade, which is why suburbs such as Katy, Cypress and Richmond have almost no pre-1978 homes, while inner-loop and east-side ZIP codes are mostly older.
By county
| County | Homes with year built | Built before 1978 |
|---|---|---|
| Harris | 1,149,495 | 33.5% |
| Liberty | 20,180 | 27.7% |
| Galveston | 110,111 | 24.0% |
| Brazoria | 119,660 | 23.5% |
| Montgomery | 214,369 | 9.5% |
| Fort Bend | 259,198 | 8.9% |
| All six | 1,873,013 | 26% |
ZIP codes with the most pre-1978 homes
| ZIP | Median year built | Built before 1978 |
|---|---|---|
| 77074 Houston | 1958 | 96% |
| 77061 Houston | 1957 | 95% |
| 77506 Pasadena | 1950 | 94% |
| 77547 Galena Park | 1950 | 94% |
| 77037 Houston | 1965 | 93% |
| 77502 Pasadena | 1956 | 93% |
| 77087 Houston | 1950 | 92% |
| 77033 Houston | 1953 | 91% |
| 77017 Houston | 1952 | 90% |
| 77012 Houston | 1940 | 89% |
In 64 of the 213 ZIP codes we measured, at least half of the homes were built before 1978. In 12 ZIP codes there are none.
Why it matters when you paint or renovate
- Contractors must be lead-safe certified. Under the EPA's Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) rule, anyone paid to do work that disturbs paint in a pre-1978 home must be certified, including one-person businesses (EPA).
- Small jobs can be exempt. The rule exempts minor repairs that disturb 6 sq ft or less of paint per room inside, or 20 sq ft or less outside. Window replacement is always covered (EPA).
- Prep is the risky part. Sanding, scraping and cutting old paint make lead dust; EPA recommends hiring a certified lead-safe firm and following lead-safe work practices if you do it yourself (EPA).
What to ask in a painting quote for an older home
- Is your firm EPA lead-safe certified, and who on the crew is the certified renovator?
- How will you contain dust and clean up (plastic sheeting, HEPA vacuum, no dry sanding)?
- Is that containment and cleanup included in the price, or extra?
Lead-safe prep takes more time, so expect it to show up in the quote. You can check a quote against a fair local range with Quote Check, or enter your address: Homestimo reads your home's year built from county records.
Look up your ZIP code
| ZIP | Median year built | Built before 1978 |
|---|---|---|
| 77003 Houston | 2008 | 25% |
| 77004 Houston | 1999 | 47% |
| 77005 Houston | 1992 | 29% |
| 77006 Houston | 1998 | 39% |
| 77007 Houston | 2006 | 12% |
| 77008 Houston | 2005 | 37% |
| 77009 Houston | 1940 | 72% |
| 77011 Houston | 1936 | 87% |
| 77012 Houston | 1940 | 89% |
| 77013 Houston | 1966 | 85% |
| 77014 Houston | 2000 | 0% |
| 77015 Houston | 1970 | 63% |
| 77016 Houston | 1961 | 73% |
| 77017 Houston | 1952 | 90% |
| 77018 Houston | 1965 | 55% |
| 77019 Houston | 2001 | 25% |
| 77020 Houston | 1949 | 69% |
| 77021 Houston | 1950 | 71% |
| 77022 Houston | 1950 | 81% |
| 77023 Houston | 1941 | 88% |
| 77024 Houston | 1978 | 49% |
| 77025 Houston | 1984 | 47% |
| 77026 Houston | 1948 | 80% |
| 77027 Houston | 1993 | 34% |
| 77028 Houston | 1955 | 67% |
| 77029 Houston | 1951 | 85% |
| 77030 Houston | 1954 | 54% |
| 77031 Houston | 1973 | 85% |
| 77032 Houston | 1972 | 56% |
| 77033 Houston | 1953 | 91% |
| 77034 Houston | 1960 | 62% |
| 77035 Houston | 1960 | 76% |
| 77036 Houston | 1968 | 80% |
| 77037 Houston | 1965 | 93% |
| 77038 Houston | 2000 | 30% |
| 77039 Houston | 1970 | 78% |
| 77040 Houston | 1981 | 34% |
| 77041 Houston | 1993 | 12% |
| 77042 Houston | 1972 | 79% |
| 77043 Houston | 1970 | 63% |
| 77044 Houston | 2010 | 5% |
| 77045 Houston | 1968 | 57% |
| 77047 Houston | 2007 | 26% |
| 77048 Houston | 2006 | 34% |
| 77049 Houston | 2005 | 17% |
| 77050 Houston | 1968 | 75% |
| 77051 Houston | 1963 | 52% |
| 77053 Houston | 1978 | 48% |
| 77054 Houston | 2006 | 0% |
| 77055 Houston | 1996 | 42% |
| 77056 Houston | 1996 | 32% |
| 77057 Houston | 1982 | 36% |
| 77058 Houston | 1980 | 38% |
| 77059 Houston | 1993 | 23% |
| 77060 Houston | 1970 | 78% |
| 77061 Houston | 1957 | 95% |
| 77062 Houston | 1985 | 35% |
| 77063 Houston | 1967 | 70% |
| 77064 Houston | 1990 | 7% |
| 77065 Houston | 1984 | 21% |
| 77066 Houston | 1982 | 22% |
| 77067 Houston | 1983 | 11% |
| 77068 Houston | 1982 | 30% |
| 77069 Houston | 1984 | 29% |
| 77070 Houston | 1983 | 25% |
| 77071 Houston | 1978 | 45% |
| 77072 Houston | 1977 | 60% |
| 77073 Houston | 2005 | 7% |
| 77074 Houston | 1958 | 96% |
| 77075 Houston | 2000 | 28% |
| 77076 Houston | 1954 | 84% |
| 77077 Houston | 1979 | 39% |
| 77078 Houston | 1972 | 64% |
| 77079 Houston | 1969 | 71% |
| 77080 Houston | 1969 | 62% |
| 77081 Houston | 1960 | 61% |
| 77082 Houston | 1985 | 1% |
| 77083 Houston | 1985 | 2% |
| 77084 Houston | 1992 | 13% |
| 77085 Houston | 2000 | 32% |
| 77086 Houston | 1978 | 40% |
| 77087 Houston | 1950 | 92% |
| 77088 Houston | 1976 | 54% |
| 77089 Houston | 1978 | 48% |
| 77090 Houston | 1981 | 46% |
| 77091 Houston | 1979 | 48% |
| 77092 Houston | 1960 | 89% |
| 77093 Houston | 1954 | 84% |
| 77094 Houston | 1996 | 0% |
| 77095 Houston | 1997 | 1% |
| 77096 Houston | 1962 | 88% |
| 77098 Houston | 1991 | 42% |
| 77099 Houston | 1975 | 59% |
| 77301 Conroe | 2009 | 30% |
| 77302 Conroe | 2015 | 21% |
| 77303 Conroe | 2008 | 16% |
| 77304 Conroe | 2015 | 12% |
| 77306 Conroe | 2019 | 15% |
| 77316 Montgomery | 2017 | 6% |
| 77318 Willis | 2014 | 3% |
| 77327 Cleveland | 2017 | 20% |
| 77328 Cleveland | 2002 | 20% |
| 77336 Huffman | 2002 | 23% |
| 77338 Humble | 2005 | 14% |
| 77339 Humble | 1982 | 30% |
| 77345 Kingwood | 1991 | 0% |
| 77346 Humble | 2003 | 4% |
| 77354 Magnolia | 2015 | 3% |
| 77355 Magnolia | 2006 | 6% |
| 77356 Montgomery | 2003 | 4% |
| 77357 New Caney | 2021 | 11% |
| 77362 Pinehurst | 2015 | 9% |
| 77365 Porter | 2014 | 10% |
| 77372 Splendora | 2015 | 22% |
| 77373 Spring | 2001 | 19% |
| 77375 Tomball | 2009 | 5% |
| 77377 Tomball | 2005 | 3% |
| 77378 Willis | 2009 | 12% |
| 77379 Spring | 1998 | 12% |
| 77380 Spring | 1981 | 28% |
| 77381 Spring | 1990 | 4% |
| 77382 Spring | 2001 | 0% |
| 77384 Conroe | 2013 | 3% |
| 77385 Conroe | 2008 | 11% |
| 77386 Spring | 2008 | 6% |
| 77388 Spring | 1996 | 18% |
| 77389 Spring | 2009 | 10% |
| 77396 Humble | 2006 | 10% |
| 77401 Bellaire | 1998 | 21% |
| 77406 Richmond | 2013 | 1% |
| 77407 Richmond | 2013 | 0% |
| 77417 Beasley | 2023 | 17% |
| 77422 Brazoria | 1980 | 44% |
| 77423 Brookshire | 2021 | 1% |
| 77429 Cypress | 2003 | 6% |
| 77430 Damon | 1986 | 32% |
| 77433 Cypress | 2014 | 0% |
| 77435 East Bernard | 1981 | 42% |
| 77441 Fulshear | 2021 | 0% |
| 77444 Guy | 1987 | 38% |
| 77447 Hockley | 2021 | 2% |
| 77449 Katy | 2004 | 0% |
| 77450 Katy | 1993 | 14% |
| 77451 Kendleton | 1978 | 48% |
| 77459 Missouri City | 2004 | 11% |
| 77461 Needville | 1998 | 26% |
| 77464 Orchard | 1978 | 49% |
| 77469 Richmond | 2014 | 7% |
| 77471 Rosenberg | 2004 | 29% |
| 77476 Simonton | 1982 | 45% |
| 77477 Stafford | 1982 | 32% |
| 77478 Sugar Land | 1986 | 18% |
| 77479 Sugar Land | 1998 | 0% |
| 77480 Sweeny | 1975 | 55% |
| 77484 Waller | 2024 | 8% |
| 77485 Wallis | 1985 | 34% |
| 77486 West Columbia | 1979 | 43% |
| 77489 Missouri City | 1981 | 23% |
| 77493 Katy | 2019 | 4% |
| 77494 Katy | 2009 | 0% |
| 77498 Sugar Land | 1995 | 17% |
| 77502 Pasadena | 1956 | 93% |
| 77503 Pasadena | 1960 | 73% |
| 77504 Pasadena | 1977 | 55% |
| 77505 Pasadena | 1991 | 13% |
| 77506 Pasadena | 1950 | 94% |
| 77510 Santa Fe | 1992 | 28% |
| 77511 Alvin | 1992 | 39% |
| 77515 Angleton | 1983 | 39% |
| 77517 Santa Fe | 1996 | 25% |
| 77518 Bacliff | 2001 | 27% |
| 77520 Baytown | 1952 | 88% |
| 77521 Baytown | 2002 | 24% |
| 77523 Baytown | 2016 | 4% |
| 77530 Channelview | 1980 | 39% |
| 77531 Clute | 1977 | 51% |
| 77532 Crosby | 2005 | 18% |
| 77533 Daisetta | 1968 | 78% |
| 77534 Danbury | 1978 | 44% |
| 77535 Dayton | 2005 | 20% |
| 77536 Deer Park | 1978 | 50% |
| 77538 Devers | 1977 | 50% |
| 77539 Dickinson | 2005 | 11% |
| 77541 Freeport | 1965 | 66% |
| 77545 Fresno | 2006 | 3% |
| 77546 Friendswood | 1991 | 23% |
| 77547 Galena Park | 1950 | 94% |
| 77550 Galveston | 1960 | 87% |
| 77551 Galveston | 1965 | 76% |
| 77554 Galveston | 1996 | 16% |
| 77562 Highlands | 1977 | 51% |
| 77563 Hitchcock | 1996 | 31% |
| 77564 Hull | 1976 | 52% |
| 77565 Kemah | 1998 | 21% |
| 77566 Lake Jackson | 1979 | 46% |
| 77568 La Marque | 2015 | 30% |
| 77571 La Porte | 1983 | 33% |
| 77573 League City | 2003 | 9% |
| 77575 Liberty | 1975 | 55% |
| 77577 Liverpool | 1976 | 53% |
| 77578 Manvel | 2016 | 4% |
| 77581 Pearland | 1998 | 17% |
| 77583 Iowa Colony | 2019 | 2% |
| 77584 Pearland | 2003 | 5% |
| 77586 Seabrook | 1990 | 39% |
| 77587 South Houston | 1960 | 74% |
| 77590 Texas City | 1989 | 42% |
| 77591 Texas City | 2006 | 23% |
| 77598 Webster | 1980 | 24% |
| 77617 Gilchrist | 2018 | 0% |
| 77623 High Island | 1997 | 26% |
| 77650 Crystal Beach | 2011 | 10% |
| 77873 Richards | 1989 | 25% |
No ZIP with at least 100 homes matches. Try your city name, or enter your address.
How we measured
Data: 2026 appraisal district records for Harris (HCAD), Fort Bend (FBCAD), Montgomery (MCAD), Brazoria (BCAD), Galveston (GCAD) and Liberty counties, as loaded in Homestimo in October 2026. Single-family homes with a living area between 400 and 12,000 sq ft and a year built between 1850 and 2026, one record per property (1,873,013 homes). ZIP tables include ZIP codes with at least 100 homes.
Limits: "year built" is the appraisal district's figure and may reflect the main building only. A pre-1978 home does not always have lead paint, and a newer home can't be assumed safe if older materials were reused; only a test tells you. No individual home or address is published.
Free. We measure your home from public county records; no name or phone number needed.
Frequently asked questions
What percentage of Houston homes were built before 1978?
About 26% of single-family homes in Harris, Fort Bend, Montgomery, Brazoria, Galveston and Liberty counties (2026 appraisal records), and 33.5% in Harris County.
Do painters need lead certification for a house built before 1978?
Yes. Under the EPA Renovation, Repair and Painting rule, anyone paid to disturb paint in a pre-1978 home must be certified, unless the job is minor (6 sq ft or less per room inside, 20 sq ft or less outside).
Which Houston ZIP codes have the oldest homes?
In our data, 77074, 77061, 77506 (Pasadena), 77547 (Galena Park), 77037 and 77502 have the highest share of pre-1978 homes, over 90%.
Does a pre-1978 house always have lead paint?
No. It is more likely, but only a lead test can tell. For work that disturbs paint, EPA recommends hiring a lead-safe certified firm.
Homestimo Data, October 2026. Counts from 2026 county appraisal records; rules summarized from EPA pages linked above. Not legal advice.