House painting cost by ZIP code: Houston area, 2026
Painting the outside of the typical home costs anywhere from $1,650–$3,000 (77012, Houston) to $5,400–$10,500 (77024, Houston) in labor, depending on the ZIP. Across 213 Houston-area ZIPs the middle is about $3,350.
Find your ZIP
Or enter your address for your own home's range.
Houston
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77003 | 1,920 | 75% | $3,400–$6,600 |
| 77004 | 2,040 | 65% | $2,500–$4,400 |
| 77005 | 3,460 | 87% | $4,600–$8,800 |
| 77006 | 2,390 | 83% | $4,400–$8,700 |
| 77007 | 2,310 | 89% | $4,100–$8,200 |
| 77008 | 2,180 | 65% | $3,600–$7,000 |
| 77009 | 1,470 | 30% | $2,000–$3,600 |
| 77011 | 1,230 | 13% | $1,750–$3,100 |
| 77012 | 1,170 | 6% | $1,650–$3,000 |
| 77013 | 1,490 | 6% | $2,200–$3,800 |
| 77014 | 2,070 | 55% | $3,300–$6,500 |
| 77015 | 1,530 | 13% | $2,100–$3,700 |
| 77016 | 1,340 | 9% | $1,750–$3,100 |
| 77017 | 1,380 | 8% | $1,900–$3,400 |
| 77018 | 2,000 | 46% | $2,600–$4,700 |
| 77019 | 3,000 | 94% | $4,700–$9,400 |
| 77020 | 1,250 | 24% | $2,100–$3,700 |
| 77021 | 1,460 | 27% | $2,000–$3,500 |
| 77022 | 1,310 | 14% | $1,750–$3,100 |
| 77023 | 1,400 | 15% | $1,850–$3,300 |
| 77024 | 4,050 | 65% | $5,400–$10,500 |
| 77025 | 2,270 | 54% | $2,800–$4,800 |
| 77026 | 1,190 | 8% | $1,700–$3,100 |
| 77027 | 3,510 | 73% | $4,800–$9,200 |
| 77028 | 1,280 | 8% | $1,850–$3,300 |
| 77029 | 1,230 | 4% | $1,750–$3,100 |
| 77030 | 2,780 | 80% | $3,900–$7,500 |
| 77031 | 1,900 | 17% | $2,600–$4,500 |
| 77032 | 1,480 | 24% | $2,000–$3,500 |
| 77033 | 1,280 | 3% | $1,850–$3,300 |
| 77034 | 1,540 | 22% | $2,300–$4,000 |
| 77035 | 1,780 | 16% | $2,500–$4,300 |
| 77036 | 1,890 | 22% | $2,400–$4,300 |
| 77037 | 1,430 | 3% | $2,300–$4,000 |
| 77038 | 1,660 | 31% | $2,200–$3,900 |
| 77039 | 1,450 | 13% | $2,000–$3,600 |
| 77040 | 1,920 | 33% | $2,500–$4,500 |
| 77041 | 2,030 | 45% | $2,800–$4,900 |
| 77042 | 2,380 | 40% | $2,900–$5,300 |
| 77043 | 2,020 | 38% | $2,600–$4,700 |
| 77044 | 2,240 | 51% | $3,100–$6,200 |
| 77045 | 1,520 | 21% | $2,100–$3,700 |
| 77047 | 1,700 | 44% | $2,300–$4,000 |
| 77048 | 1,530 | 28% | $2,100–$3,800 |
| 77049 | 1,870 | 37% | $2,300–$4,100 |
| 77050 | 1,550 | 9% | $2,100–$3,700 |
| 77051 | 1,420 | 25% | $2,000–$3,600 |
| 77053 | 1,410 | 21% | $2,200–$3,800 |
| 77054 | 1,890 | 99% | $3,700–$7,400 |
| 77055 | 2,440 | 55% | $2,900–$5,300 |
| 77056 | 3,840 | 74% | $4,500–$8,600 |
| 77057 | 2,750 | 80% | $3,600–$7,100 |
| 77058 | 2,120 | 48% | $2,900–$5,800 |
| 77059 | 2,910 | 59% | $4,200–$8,100 |
| 77060 | 1,480 | 7% | $2,100–$3,700 |
| 77061 | 1,840 | 9% | $2,100–$3,800 |
| 77062 | 2,140 | 39% | $2,500–$4,400 |
| 77063 | 2,150 | 40% | $2,300–$4,100 |
| 77064 | 1,950 | 43% | $2,500–$4,400 |
| 77065 | 2,020 | 35% | $2,500–$4,400 |
| 77066 | 1,990 | 46% | $2,500–$4,300 |
| 77067 | 1,660 | 29% | $2,400–$4,200 |
| 77068 | 2,720 | 68% | $3,600–$7,000 |
| 77069 | 2,840 | 62% | $3,700–$7,300 |
| 77070 | 2,240 | 51% | $3,400–$6,600 |
| 77071 | 2,100 | 29% | $2,500–$4,500 |
| 77072 | 1,610 | 30% | $2,200–$3,800 |
| 77073 | 1,920 | 60% | $3,000–$5,900 |
| 77074 | 1,560 | 10% | $2,300–$4,100 |
| 77075 | 1,700 | 33% | $2,300–$4,200 |
| 77076 | 1,330 | 9% | $1,850–$3,300 |
| 77077 | 2,370 | 52% | $3,300–$6,400 |
| 77078 | 1,300 | 7% | $1,900–$3,400 |
| 77079 | 2,780 | 69% | $3,800–$7,300 |
| 77080 | 1,870 | 38% | $2,700–$4,800 |
| 77081 | 2,250 | 37% | $2,900–$5,300 |
| 77082 | 2,040 | 53% | $3,200–$6,200 |
| 77083 | 1,950 | 40% | $2,400–$4,300 |
| 77084 | 1,960 | 40% | $2,400–$4,300 |
| 77085 | 1,600 | 30% | $2,300–$4,100 |
| 77086 | 1,620 | 22% | $2,100–$3,700 |
| 77087 | 1,390 | 5% | $1,900–$3,400 |
| 77088 | 1,640 | 22% | $2,000–$3,700 |
| 77089 | 1,950 | 28% | $2,400–$4,200 |
| 77090 | 2,260 | 62% | $3,500–$6,900 |
| 77091 | 1,680 | 43% | $2,200–$4,000 |
| 77092 | 1,540 | 16% | $2,500–$4,400 |
| 77093 | 1,260 | 6% | $1,750–$3,100 |
| 77094 | 3,160 | 76% | $4,200–$8,100 |
| 77095 | 2,420 | 57% | $3,300–$6,500 |
| 77096 | 2,270 | 16% | $2,700–$4,800 |
| 77098 | 2,570 | 82% | $4,200–$8,400 |
| 77099 | 1,680 | 19% | $2,500–$4,500 |
Alvin
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77511 | 1,790 | 19% | $2,200–$3,900 |
Angleton
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77515 | 1,660 | 17% | $2,100–$3,700 |
Bacliff
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77518 | 1,460 | 24% | $2,000–$3,600 |
Baytown
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77520 | 1,450 | 7% | $1,900–$3,400 |
| 77521 | 1,860 | 29% | $2,900–$5,000 |
| 77523 | 2,040 | 37% | $2,600–$4,700 |
Beasley
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77417 | 1,850 | 22% | $2,200–$3,900 |
Bellaire
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77401 | 3,740 | 79% | $4,200–$8,100 |
Brazoria
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77422 | 1,560 | 14% | $2,000–$3,700 |
Brookshire
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77423 | 2,620 | 48% | $2,800–$4,900 |
Channelview
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77530 | 1,520 | 19% | $2,000–$3,500 |
Cleveland
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77327 | 1,570 | 16% | $2,000–$3,700 |
| 77328 | 1,610 | 15% | $2,100–$3,700 |
Clute
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77531 | 1,650 | 14% | $2,100–$3,700 |
Conroe
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77301 | 1,680 | 26% | $2,100–$3,700 |
| 77302 | 2,220 | 38% | $2,500–$4,400 |
| 77303 | 1,730 | 24% | $2,100–$3,800 |
| 77304 | 2,230 | 39% | $2,500–$4,400 |
| 77306 | 1,480 | 27% | $2,000–$3,500 |
| 77384 | 2,410 | 46% | $2,600–$4,700 |
| 77385 | 2,290 | 49% | $2,600–$4,500 |
Crosby
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77532 | 1,920 | 24% | $2,200–$3,900 |
Crystal Beach
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77650 | 1,410 | 20% | $1,900–$3,500 |
Cypress
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77429 | 2,590 | 52% | $3,400–$6,700 |
| 77433 | 2,670 | 60% | $3,900–$7,500 |
Daisetta
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77533 | 1,400 | 2% | $1,900–$3,400 |
Damon
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77430 | 1,830 | 16% | $2,700–$4,800 |
Danbury
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77534 | 1,630 | 14% | $2,100–$3,700 |
Dayton
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77535 | 1,900 | 19% | $2,300–$4,100 |
Deer Park
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77536 | 1,790 | 19% | $2,200–$4,000 |
Devers
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77538 | 1,680 | 9% | $2,100–$3,700 |
Dickinson
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77539 | 1,840 | 28% | $2,200–$4,000 |
East Bernard
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77435 | 2,160 | 17% | $2,500–$4,300 |
Freeport
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77541 | 1,320 | 16% | $1,800–$3,200 |
Fresno
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77545 | 2,130 | 45% | $2,400–$4,300 |
Friendswood
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77546 | 2,440 | 46% | $2,500–$4,400 |
Fulshear
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77441 | 2,820 | 44% | $2,900–$5,200 |
Galena Park
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77547 | 1,270 | 2% | $1,850–$3,300 |
Galveston
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77550 | 1,480 | 38% | $2,000–$3,600 |
| 77551 | 1,540 | 21% | $2,000–$3,700 |
| 77554 | 1,680 | 50% | $2,100–$3,800 |
Gilchrist
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77617 | 1,280 | 22% | $1,800–$3,300 |
Guy
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77444 | 1,970 | 8% | $2,300–$4,100 |
High Island
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77623 | 1,360 | 7% | $1,900–$3,500 |
Highlands
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77562 | 1,590 | 11% | $2,300–$4,100 |
Hitchcock
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77563 | 1,370 | 14% | $1,900–$3,500 |
Hockley
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77447 | 1,940 | 35% | $2,400–$4,200 |
Huffman
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77336 | 1,980 | 21% | $2,600–$4,500 |
Hull
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77564 | 1,490 | 8% | $2,000–$3,500 |
Humble
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77338 | 1,800 | 38% | $2,300–$4,100 |
| 77339 | 2,230 | 46% | $2,900–$5,000 |
| 77346 | 2,440 | 58% | $3,700–$7,200 |
| 77396 | 1,970 | 43% | $2,600–$4,600 |
Iowa Colony
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77583 | 2,130 | 43% | $3,100–$6,100 |
Katy
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77449 | 1,890 | 45% | $2,500–$4,400 |
| 77450 | 2,490 | 56% | $3,300–$6,500 |
| 77493 | 2,220 | 47% | $2,700–$4,800 |
| 77494 | 2,990 | 61% | $3,900–$7,600 |
Kemah
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77565 | 1,970 | 57% | $3,000–$6,100 |
Kendleton
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77451 | 1,230 | 9% | $1,750–$3,100 |
Kingwood
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77345 | 2,980 | 72% | $4,200–$8,100 |
La Marque
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77568 | 1,720 | 26% | $2,100–$3,900 |
La Porte
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77571 | 1,710 | 22% | $2,100–$3,700 |
Lake Jackson
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77566 | 1,820 | 22% | $2,200–$3,900 |
League City
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77573 | 2,440 | 44% | $2,700–$4,800 |
Liberty
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77575 | 1,620 | 9% | $2,100–$3,700 |
Liverpool
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77577 | 1,500 | 15% | $2,000–$3,500 |
Magnolia
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77354 | 2,260 | 39% | $2,600–$4,500 |
| 77355 | 2,150 | 34% | $2,500–$4,400 |
Manvel
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77578 | 2,650 | 44% | $2,800–$4,900 |
Missouri City
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77459 | 2,750 | 59% | $4,300–$8,300 |
| 77489 | 1,770 | 33% | $2,800–$5,000 |
Montgomery
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77316 | 2,390 | 38% | $2,600–$4,700 |
| 77356 | 2,300 | 45% | $2,600–$4,500 |
Needville
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77461 | 2,000 | 8% | $2,400–$4,300 |
New Caney
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77357 | 1,840 | 27% | $2,200–$3,900 |
Orchard
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77464 | 1,810 | 9% | $2,200–$3,900 |
Pasadena
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77502 | 1,480 | 4% | $2,200–$3,900 |
| 77503 | 1,380 | 13% | $2,100–$3,700 |
| 77504 | 1,770 | 24% | $2,100–$3,700 |
| 77505 | 2,040 | 40% | $2,500–$4,500 |
| 77506 | 1,220 | 3% | $1,800–$3,200 |
Pearland
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77581 | 2,280 | 42% | $2,600–$4,600 |
| 77584 | 2,510 | 51% | $3,400–$6,700 |
Pinehurst
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77362 | 2,300 | 40% | $3,300–$6,400 |
Porter
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77365 | 2,100 | 36% | $2,700–$4,700 |
Richards
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77873 | 1,800 | 20% | $2,200–$3,900 |
Richmond
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77406 | 2,660 | 51% | $3,600–$7,100 |
| 77407 | 2,520 | 53% | $3,400–$6,700 |
| 77469 | 2,310 | 34% | $2,600–$4,500 |
Rosenberg
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77471 | 1,930 | 28% | $2,400–$4,200 |
Santa Fe
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77510 | 1,750 | 14% | $2,200–$4,000 |
| 77517 | 1,860 | 16% | $2,300–$4,100 |
Seabrook
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77586 | 2,440 | 49% | $3,300–$6,000 |
Simonton
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77476 | 2,350 | 18% | $2,900–$5,200 |
South Houston
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77587 | 1,320 | 4% | $1,800–$3,200 |
Splendora
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77372 | 1,660 | 20% | $2,100–$3,700 |
Spring
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77373 | 1,790 | 34% | $2,200–$3,900 |
| 77379 | 2,750 | 64% | $3,500–$6,900 |
| 77380 | 1,930 | 58% | $2,300–$4,100 |
| 77381 | 2,510 | 68% | $3,400–$6,700 |
| 77382 | 2,740 | 73% | $3,600–$7,100 |
| 77386 | 2,500 | 50% | $2,700–$4,800 |
| 77388 | 2,300 | 48% | $2,700–$4,800 |
| 77389 | 2,840 | 60% | $3,500–$6,900 |
Stafford
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77477 | 2,020 | 38% | $2,700–$4,800 |
Sugar Land
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77478 | 2,700 | 51% | $3,800–$7,400 |
| 77479 | 3,180 | 68% | $4,000–$7,800 |
| 77498 | 2,200 | 46% | $2,700–$4,700 |
Sweeny
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77480 | 1,640 | 12% | $2,100–$3,700 |
Texas City
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77590 | 1,440 | 12% | $1,900–$3,500 |
| 77591 | 1,660 | 20% | $2,100–$3,800 |
Tomball
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77375 | 2,310 | 46% | $2,700–$4,800 |
| 77377 | 2,600 | 46% | $3,200–$5,700 |
Waller
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77484 | 2,070 | 27% | $2,600–$4,500 |
Wallis
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77485 | 2,300 | 16% | $4,000–$7,800 |
Webster
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77598 | 1,670 | 24% | $2,900–$5,500 |
West Columbia
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77486 | 1,750 | 15% | $2,200–$3,900 |
Willis
| ZIP | Median sq ft | 2+ stories | Exterior paint |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77318 | 2,050 | 34% | $2,400–$4,200 |
| 77378 | 1,650 | 27% | $2,100–$3,700 |
County appraisal rolls 2026 (Harris, Fort Bend, Montgomery, Brazoria, Galveston, Liberty), ZIPs with 100+ single-family homes; typical-home exterior labor from the live Homestimo estimate, run 2026-10-20. Not a quote.